Name:Possible Bronze Age barrow, Barrow Common

Summary

This area is called Barrow Common on Bryant's map of 1826. There is still a small mound here, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow. Late or Middle Bronze Age pottery, charcoal and Roman pottery was recovered here in 1952 and later metal detecting found Roman and medieval coins.

Parish:BRANCASTER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1952.
91m (100 yards) west of concrete emplacements for old radio location site, in disturbed ground. Fragments of Middle Bronze Age and Late Bronze Age and pieces of charcoal, also Roman sherds. On Barrow Common, which is named on a (S1).
Bronze Age pottery donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1952.133).
Information from (S2) and (S3).
The prehistoric pottery from this site is listed as undiagnostic later Bronze Age body sherds in (S4).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 15 July 2018.

Small mound 10m diameter 30cm high grassed may be the disturbance mentioned above or ?small barrow. No other mounds found on heath.
A. Lawson (NAU), 23 March 1976.

1994. Metal detecting.