Name:Peterson's House

Summary

Early 18th-century brick cottage with gable stacks and original leaded lights in the segmental windows with major alterations in the early 19th century.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

June 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"18th century. Colourwashed brick, pantiled roof. Two storeys...Eaves cornice. Central entrance with partly-glazed two-leaf door. Moulded door surround. Gable chimney stacks. Shaped gable to south. Hipped two-storey extension to north with brick dentil eaves. Four later casements in south gable. One storey gabled wing to west."
P. Watkins (HES), 3 February 2022.

March 1978. Visit.
Cottage, 17th century. South gable shaped with stringcourse and two small windows.
E. Rose (NAU) 21 March 1978.

The house is probably of early 18th century date comprising two storeys with major alterations in the early 19th century. The house probably started as a farmhouse located on the outskirts of Alysham. The curved gable facing the street and the lower parts of the side walls belong to the early 18th century structure when the building was one and a half storeys with a steeply pitched roof and end chimney stacks. In the 19th century the primary alteration was the heightening of the sides to accommodate a shallow pitched roof which would have required the removal of the former kneeler corbels.
S. Howard (HES), 28 October 2010.

• HOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1832 AD (end date unknown))