Name:Medieval coffins and post medieval dam

Summary

Medieval stone coffin slabs were found in an 18th century dam in 1905. The dam forms part of a complex of fishponds in the 18th century garden layout around Hall Farm.

Parish:EAST WINCH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1905.
Medieval coffin lids found reused in dam across channel connecting two long north to south ponds near the Hall and adjoining cottages.
Constructed of stone, brick, and reused medieval carved masonry.
To one side, fallen from dam, was medieval coffin lid in stone with wheel cross, claimed as 14th century. Also fragment of a similar.
Placed in parish church.
See (S1) in file, dam suggested as 100 years old.
See also (S2) for illustrations.

Site visited E. Rose (NAU) 18 June 1981.
The dam remains are still visible, broken through; the brickwork seems 19th century. The ponds are part of the 18th century landscape garden layout that continues round perimeter of Fishpond Plantation and fields to west, to The Hall Farm, consisting of raised walks and ditches.
The coffin slab is in the church but the smaller fragment has disappeared. Local people have confused the story with the other coffin slab in the church showing mason's tools, perhaps due to misreading of (S1) which also mentions this.
Note stone removed from Castle Rising Castle in 1705 to repair 'sluice' on estate, see (S3), but perhaps unlikely to be this.

• DAM (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GARDEN FEATURE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)