Name:Old Rectory, Carr Lane

Summary

This Italianate white stuccoed house was built in 1832 by W. J. Donthorne. It is one of only two domestic designs of this Norfolk based architect that survive. It has two bow windows and a tower with a pyramid roof and triple lancet window. The original Pompeian style wall paintings from inside the house have been restored at Norwich Castle Museum. This may be on the site of an old hall.

Parish:GREAT MOULTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1903. Old Rectory.
Norman piscina noticed in rectory coach house; thought to have been brought from site of All Saints' Church, Little Moulton (NHER 10969).

3 October 1979.
Now in church (NHER 10080), coach house is now a dwelling. However the Old Rectory itself is well worth noting; very fine Italianate white stuccoed house of 1832 with two bow windows and tower with pyramid roof and triple lancet window.
Proposed conversion to flats.
E. Rose (NLA).

(S2) marks 'remains of old hall' here though no traces of it now.

1986.
Very fine 1832 wall paintings in 'Pompeiian' style being restored at NCM. Now given to NCM, only survivors of many.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 December 1986.

• COACH HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)