Name:Rectilinear enclosure and Iron Age chariot fitting

Summary

Rectilinear enclosures of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, and are probably the remains of a settlement. An Iron Age chariot fitting, made of copper alloy, has been found on this site.

Parish:CORPUSTY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 July 1975. NAU air photography.
Cropmarks, superimposed linear and subrectangular features with possible trackways, which are typical 'settlement' cropmarks.
More distinct in north half field but faintly appearing in remainder.
E. Rose (NAU) 3 January 1978.
Redone with A. Gregory (NAU) 30 August 1984.

About 1970, reported 1984.
In this field, just possibly in fields to north or south but unlikely. Context 2. Found when hoeing sugar beet.
Iron Age chariot horn-cap, copper alloy, baluster moulded with disc of different alloy, bearing a triskele very similar to that on the Llyn Cerrig crescentic plaque, cast in to flat top.
Identified A. Gregory (NAU)

E. Rose (NAU) 30 August 1984.