Name:Undated rectangular enclosure

Summary

The cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs. This site appears to be cut across by relatively modern field boundaries, which are likely to be at least medieval or post medieval in date. It is possible that these ditches are part of a rectilinear field system, potentially dating to the Late Iron Age or Roman period. This location has been recorded as having been used as a World War Two bombing decoy, although it is unlikely that these ditches are related to this possible activity.

Parish:BURNHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Large rectangular cropmark (parts missing) askew to field pattern.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 December 1977.

[1] states he believes this to be a bombing decory; there were lights there. However no official reference to such a decoy has been traced.
E. Rose (NLA), 30 June 1999.

May 2002. Norfolk NMP.
(Natuional Grid Reference amended from original TF 8490 4020)
The cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs (S1 and S2).This site appears to be cut across by relatively modern field boundaries, which are likely to be at least medieval or post medieval in date. It is possible that these ditches are part of a rectilinear field system, potentially dating to the Late Iron Age or Roman period. This location has been recorded as having been used as a World War Two bombing decoy, although it is unlikely that these ditches are related to this possible activity.

The site is centred on TF 8492 4018 and consists of a group of linear features, which appear to form an incomplete rectilinear enclosure, 205m by 220m. The ditches, which make up this site, are interrupted, in particular the corners do not appear to meet. It is not known whether these causeways represent actual entrances or are rather gaps in the cropmark response.
S. Massey (NMP), 24 May 2002.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)