Name:Ellingham Hall

Summary

This white brick house was built around 1802. It has five bays and three storeys with two small flanking wings with dentilled cornices. The north facade has two doors inside a porte-cochere (moved from north wing circa 1960) with two pairs of Ionic columns. There is a central chimneystack. There are some red brick stables with a carriage house adjacent to the west of the hall

Parish:ELLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1977. Visit. Ellingham Hall.
White brick house, five bays, three storeys (top windows smaller). Two small flanking wings with dentilled cornices; eastern projects further north, and has on its east side two gables above four windows each, two above two, mostly blocked, top ones smaller, with two windows on the link between. The wings have blank arches around the windows on south side, and on south facade of main block are bay windows, single storeyed, each side of a door. North facade has two doors inside a long stone porch with two pairs of Ionic columns. Central chimneystack. Two windows on north blocked; small square window added to first floor. Good red brick stables to west. Probable date around 1840. Good condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 August 1977.

This must in fact be pre 1838 as shown on (S1) not on (S2).

Course of main road altered. Hall stands on line of old road. Parish was enclosed in 1802. Built at same time, or later?
E. Rose (NAU), 9 January 1985.

An 'older section' was pulled down around 1920.
Information from the owner.

[1] states the house was indeed built soon after 1802, on the site of an existing small house, but the 'older section' mentioned was in fact later, a servants wing of around 1830.
E. Rose (NAU), 28 January 2000.

Inspection October 2012.
A good Regency building with Palladian low pavillions flanking the façade most effectively to the garden/ south elevation. Associated with the hall are the park boundary walls which are almost complete. See (S3).
S. Heywood (HES), 18 October 2012.

• STABLE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)