Name:Whitehall Farm and barn

Summary

This 16th to 17th century farmhouse has a northeast gable with a huge chimneystack in brick, on a flint wall with two tiny blocked windows. The main part of the house is whitewashed and has a projecting two storeyed porch now rising from a penthouse. There is a wing to the west of the house. There is also a 17th century flint barn with brick letters H I B 17- on the side.

Parish:BURNHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Whitehall Farm.
Northeast gable has huge chimneystack in brick, on flint wall with two tiny blocked windows. Main portion of house whitewashed; has a projecting two storeyed porch now rising from a penthouse, and a wing to west. Probably 16th to 17th century or even earlier.

July 1977. Visit.
Barn, flint, with brick letters H I B 17-- (rest hidden by later building). Fair condition.

March 1985. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse. Mid 17th century. West front and returns flint, clunch and brick dressings, east front 18th century English bond brick skin, all colourwashed, shingled roof. Two storeys, four windows. East front has four ground floor 19th century camber headed casements, three light at south, twp light to north, four first floor casements, two 20th century doors. Steeply pitched roof with one axial, one south end stack., at north large external brick stack with set offs. West front has two storey gable wing at right angles at south with two windows, attic brick kneelers with pedestals, coped parapet with central blocked arched opening. two storey cut-down entrance gable in centre with continuous lean-to. At south two large blocked brick dressed openings. 19th century two storey service wing attached at south.

Proposals to convert field barn to single dwelling.
See Heritage Statement (S2) for further details.