Name:Probable medieval bank

Summary

This probable medieval mound or ridge runs up the hillside through Holly Wood, It may be a field boundary.

Parish:EASTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1977. Visit. Holly Wood, Easton Park
Mound or ridge, running as indicated up hillside through Holly Wood, around 60 cm (2 feet) high, composed of loose earth over thousands of flints, pebbles and stones. Trees grow from it, estimated to be around 350 years old. Suggest a field bank of pre park date (i.e. pre mid 16th century). Landowner says there are two similar across the valley in Long Dell and possibly one in Westlodge Hills. All these are woods which have preserved the banks; they do not occur in open areas.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 July 1977.

But was this area part of the land added later to the park? (S1) implies it was open heath, see NHER 17138.

January 2003. Visit.
Several banks noted in woodland. Owners speak of hollow way, this not seen.
H. Paterson (A&E), 24 January 2003.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The assessment of the aerial photographs for this area as part of the NMP project revealed no completely convincing traces of these earthworks, for example (S2), due to tree cover.
S. Horlock (NMP), 08 June 2010.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)