Name:West Lodge

Summary

This Jacobean T shaped house was once used as a lodge for Costessey Park. The chequered brick building has stepped north, south and west gables with a modern extensions beyond the west gable. To the west is a range of chequered brick barns.

Parish:EASTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1977. Visit. West Lodge.
Formerly used as lodge to Costessey Park, but [1] states park did not extend this far until 19th century, so presumably originally a house. Jacobean T shaped, stepped north and south gables and west gable (modern extensions beyond this). Three pedimented windows in south wall. Chequered brickwork. Spear headed clampirons. East facade three bays, two storeys, probably later. Rainheads dated 1743. To west, range of barns in chequered brick with brick louvres. Stone pinnacles set each side of road. Very good condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 July 1977.

(S1) notes lobby entrance house. Five bay arrangement turned to three bay in 1743; one surviving window of that date with raised brick frame. Original fireplace in subsidiary wing. Elaborate stopped beams throughout house. Original roof and cellar. Late 17th century staircase and cellar door. Barrel vaulted tunnel through main stack, panelling and fireplaces all of 1743. [2] states he believes that these tunnels through stacks are original 17th century features, and not later insertions as they have been dated here and in other buildings in Norfolk.
E. Rose (NLA) 8 May 1997.

• CELLAR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)