Name:Costessey Park House

Summary

This 16th or 17th century house was completely refurbished in the 19th century. It is built of colour washed flint and brick walls, has a pantile roof and a barrel vaulted cellar. Located in Costessey Park, it was either originally a predecessor to Costessey Hall (NHER 7913) or a dower house associated with it. There are stables with a clock turret and a barn. Both were built in 1784 and are attributed to Sir John Soane.

Parish:COSTESSEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1978. Visit.
A dower house, 15th century, hall house much altered according to cutting in (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 26 April 1978 .

April 1983. Listed, Grade II.
House as 17th century much altered. Originally a dower house. Colour washed flint and brick walls with pantiled roof. Completely refurbished in 19th century, top storey all 19th century. Brick barrel vaulted cellar.
Stables have central pediment, six round headed windows to rear, two lunettes upper floor (modern windows in façade). Clock turret.
Barn in similar style with king post roof, connected to stables by the semi circular wing.
Barn and stable 1784, attributed to Sir John Sloane.

1996.
Two storeyed, with stepped gables, projecting porch towers at each end and in centre on both sides, thus giving a double E-shape. Central north porch has its stepped gable lowered over a 19th century extension. Much more work of late date, but basic work seems late 16th century. To north, U-shaped range of barn, stables etc. supposed to be 1784 and attributed to Soane.
Stables severely damaged by fire September 1996. See (S3) in file.

1999.
Proposals for Research Campus at Costessey Park House.
See application (S7) and newspaper articles (S8) for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 11 March 2015.

2000.
(S4) states that this is the original Costessey Hall, which he states was moved south of the river in the 16th century. he says that a survey has shown the wings are later than the main building but does not give details. This does not explain however why (S5) marks Lodge Farm, south of the Norwich Road, as Costessey Old Hall, a point (S4) does not mention.

(S6) (1997, 1999 and 2002) in file.

August 2010. Norfolk NMP.
See records NHER 54488-9 for details of medieval to post medieval earthworks within the area of the Park, including a possible medieval hollow way to the immediate south of the house.
S. Horlock (NMP), 18 August 2010.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)