Name:All Saints' Church, East Barsham

Summary

13th to 15th century church with only the nave remaining. Archaeological investigations at this site in 2008 revealed a wall that pre-dates the present structure and may perhaps belong to an earlier church on this site. Demoltion debris recovered during these investigations contained 16th century material, suggesting that demolition of the chancel and and associated chapel may have taken place around the time of the Dissolution.

Parish:BARSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Possible Late Saxon origins. Norman doorways.
13th-15th century work.
Chancel and chapel demolished.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 November 1983.

June 2008. Excavation and Watching Brief.
Archaeological investigations undertaken in response to drainage works.
A single trench was excavated across the remains of the chancel which was demolished in the 16th century. The north wall of the chancel was revealed, along with the mortar bedding for the floor. Stub walls indicating the positions of internal features were also found.
A wall identified immediately to the west of the nave indicates an earlier structure on a slightly different alignment to the present church and may perhaps belong to an earlier church on this site.
Further walls located during the excavation revealed that the nave previously extended further to the west. The location of a buttress at the north-east corner of the nave was also identified.
Demolition debris recovered during the investigations contains 16th century brick and tile, perhaps confirming suggestions that the church was altered at the time of the Dissolution.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 4 September 2009. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 June 2019.

• CHURCH? (Late Saxon to Medieval - 851 AD to 1539 AD)