Name:College Farm

Summary

A 17th century brick house, with later alterations. The house has been converted into two dwellings.

Parish:DENVER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse, now 2 dwellings. Late C17 and late C20 additions. Brick with slate roof. T plan. Main C17 wing 2½ storeys with set-offs at each. 3 symmetrical bays. Central door under blocked semi-circular arch. Ground floor windows under gauged segmental heads. 3 first floor windows beneath rusticated segmental heads. All details C20. Dentil eaves cornice, gabled roof and 3 gabled C20 dormers. Gable stack to right. South gable shaped with high-domed top. String courses continue from front, rising over first floor window, which, with that below, has rusticated arch as before. Flat attic window. All fenestration C20.
H. Mellor (HES), 23 June 2017.

17th century brick house of 3 bays, 3 storeys including dormers.
Elaborate shaped gables.
Windows in south gable wall have hoodmoulds, and string courses between floors; that above 2nd floor raised over window.
Front door now converted to window.
Modern extensions at side and rear.