Name:8 to 12 High Street

Summary

This mid 17th century house has two crosswings, one of which does not project beyond the stem block. There are traces of a former attached building at the end of the north wing that may predate the main house. There is a remarkable vaulted cellar probably dating to the 13th or 14th century.

Parish:DOWNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2002. Visit.
8 to 12 High Street.
Mid 17th century house with two crosswings, one not projecting beyond the stem block. Interior mostly concealed or altered but some decoration visible. Traces of former attached building at end of north wing may redate main house. Remarkable vaulted cellar similar to other 13th/14th century examples, but dateable details obscured.
(S2) and (S3) of 1997 roof restoration in file.
See also (S5).
E. Rose (NLA), 19 June 2002.

Façade became unsafe and was dismantled in March 2007. Original materials stored with the intention of reconstruction.

September 2009. Delisted.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 17 August 2010.