Name:Crown Hotel, 12 Bridge Street

Summary

The brick street façade of this hotel has four bays with the centre two projecting and dates to around 1700. The rear wing, which is reached through an archway, is flint and may be earlier than the brick façade. To the north of the rear wing is a half timbered section of around 1700 or earlier with iron columns that were added in the 19th century. Under the archway is a mounting platform to help riders get onto horses. There is a cast iron ornate sign bracket on the street facade.

Parish:DOWNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1949. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
17th century altered incorporating earlier work. Brick, flint. Tiled and slated. Front, limewashed, 2 storey, 4 near-flush frame sash windows, with glazing bars, at 1st floor including window above coachway. Eaves cornice, wood, with plain brackets. Mounting platform.
Interior: 2 staircases with massive turned balusters and panelled square newels. NMR photograph.
Nos 10 to 16 (even) form a group with Nos 8 to 10 (consec) Market Place.

February 1977. Visit.
Crown Hotel, 12 Bridge Street.
Street facade of around 1700, brick, four bays, centre two projecting, under a hipped roof. Rear wing (reached through an archway) flint, with blocked windows, possibly earlier; to its north end is attached a half timbered section, deep jetty supported on brackets, and with iron columns added in 19th century. Probably of 1700 also, but perhaps a little earlier. Under the archway is a mounting platform. Horse feed bowls lie scattered around yard. Cast iron ornate sign bracket over street. Inside, good staircases according to (S1). Good condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 February 1977.

December 2011. Planning Application.
Internal alterations to convert existing function room to 5 bedrooms to form additional hotel accommodation.
Z. Dack (HES), 6 January 2012

• INN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)