Name:Woodgate House

Summary

This building was begun in 1706 but was not finished until 1726. The present building was built on the site of a previous house which was of mid 17th century date. The present house has nine bays, two storeys and three dormers. The central door has a rounded brick pediment with a sun dial above. Inside there is a panelled staircase.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Rebuilt in 1706.
Information from (S1)

March 1978. Visit.
Building was indeed begun in 1706 but was not finished until 1726, see date carved in lintel of front door. No remains of previous house which was at least of mid 17th century date. Present house very fine. Nine bays, two storeys plus three dormers. Central door with rounded brick pediment, sun dial above. Moulded string course. Giant pilasters after 3rd and 6th bays. Rusticated quoins. Facade continues onto side walls for three bays. Panelled staircase. Excellent condition. Owners family in 1978 have lived here since 1853.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 March 1978.

• COACH HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)