Name:Leicester Square Farm

Summary

The very fine late 18th century farm buildings here belong to the Holkham estate. They are now slightly dilapidated but are of interest because they are the components of the only farm entirely built by Wyatt. The house has three bays and two storeys with a façade faced with tiles that imitate gault brick. The south quadrant terminates in a game larder, the north quadrant in a modern balancing block. A stable range exists to the north in English bond red brick with seven bays with a two-bay granary tower at each end. The nine-bay barn is in a neo-Classical style and has three pairs of pedimented cart doors.

Parish:SOUTH CREAKE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Very fine late 18th century farm buildings of Holkham estate. Now somewhat dilapidated. Information from [1].
Further information, from same source:
This was the only farm entirely designed by the architect Wyatt. Fine barn with three pairs of cart doors, each pedimented; lunette windows above rectangular ones. House is three bay, two storey, hipped roof. Yard in ruins. Built 1793.

1984 Listing Grade II says house is in fact faced with mathematical tiles imitating gault brick. Roof is modern. Single storey four bay quadrant wings. Garden front has semi-basement windows, central Doric entrance with steps. Central bay projects under pediment with round arch. Some pediments removed on wings. South quadrant terminates in game larder, north quadrant in modern balancing block. Well staircase. Courtyard walls. Stable range to north in English bond red brick; seven bays with two bay granary tower at each end. Less altered than balancing south range, originally similar. Nine bay barn, red brick, neo-Classical, forms east range. Three pedimented cart door projections, Diocletian brick honeycombe windows. Gable walls rebuilt and west side much altered.
E. Rose (NAU) 28 October 1985.

See file for further details and architect's drawings (S1).