Name:Medieval moat

Summary

A small rectangular medieval moated enclosure with inlet and outlet leats. Medieval pottery and traces of masonry have been found here.

Parish:FULMODESTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

L shaped pond marked on Ordnance Survey. St Joseph says his air photographs show it to be a moat. Photocopy of photograph seen by E. Rose (NAU). This certainly does form a rectangle, and looks convincing as moat. However see NHER 12159.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 October 1982.

A moat with various abutting earthworks. Masonry was found at two points (informants sponsored by Norfolk Research Committee). Homestead moat. In permanent pasture with marshy ditches. The site is crossed by a metalled road which looks to be of later construction. No traces of a building were seen on the island. A fragment of flint walling was seen on the south side of the gateway at TF 9964 3201.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 6 June 1990.

1996. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000, highlighting moat, leats and possible smaller attached enclosure.
Medieval pottery found - Identified by A. Rogerson (NLA).
See report (S2) further details and copy of plan (S3). This survey is also noted in (S4).
B. Cushion (NLA), January 1996. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 March 2015.

Local people state that Meadow Farm, which stood to the west of the moat, was 'very old with spiral chimneys and a stone carving just like a Lincoln Imp'.
E. Rose (NLA), 30 July 2002.

• WALL (Unknown date)