Name:Cross Keys Inn, No 13 Market Place

Summary

Cross Keys is a half-timbered building with a small jettied first floor, part of which has been swallowed by the later rear building. Some of the internal timbers date to around 1530, and may have been brought in or survived the fire of 1615.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Cross Keys Inn.

December 1950. Listed Grade II.

16th-century timber-framed with projecting upper storey. Moulded beam-ends.
Details from original Listing Description. Information from record card (S1).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 March 2022.

February 1980. Field Observation.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU).
Upper storey only very slightly jettied and slopes down towards the west. The ground slopes up in that direction. Ground floor all modern on exterior except at extreme east end where a section of brickwork, apparently 17th century, remains above a large
sloping mass of brickwork serving as a kerb.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 13 February 1980. Information from record card (S1).

Excerpt of current Listing Description:
"Public house. Mainly early 17th century but with extensive 16th-century timbers to ground floor east room. Much altered 20th century. Timber-framed with some brick. Roofs of black glazed pantiles. Two storeys and dormer attic in two distinct elements. East portion with…jettied first floor above roll and keel-moulded bressumer. Exposed studs to first floor...Gabled roof with two gabled dormers fitted with three-light late 18th-century casements. Internal gable-end stack to east. West portion on broadly similar lines. Bressumer to jetty boarded over, upper studwork is false, one gabled dormer with casement. All might well be an early 20th-century copy of east part.
INTERIOR. Opened-out. Large open fireplace to east wall under a multiple rolled and hollow 16th-century bressumer. Bridging beam and spine beam also with 16th-century roll mouldings. Rear jetty bressumer still visible inside later rear additions. First floor shows very large jowled principal studs of 16th-century character. One arched brace to tie beam to centre front room. Roof of two tiers butt purlins and collars."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S2) for the full listing details.
P. Watkins (HES), 20 March 2022.