Name:Lime Tree House

Summary

A 16th-century timber framed house, formerly the Unicorn Inn. In the late 19th century the gardens of the house were extended to included a field, and the boundary trees of the field were retained.

Parish:DISS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
16th century, two-storey and attic, gable window. Formerly the Unicorn Inn. Timber framed, plastered. Tiles. Four windows, casements, some leaded. Louvred shutters to two windows at each floor, right. Entrance projection with three-light casement, one at first floor, above, early 19th-century wood case to door with two fielded lower panels and glazed upper half.
Interior: restored and modernised.
P. Watkins (HES), 14 March 2019.

Exterior shows a double-pile house.
South block 2 storeys, with projecting porch-bay as stated; the east end of the south front also projects slightly beyond the west end.
Central stack.
The rear (north) block is also 2 storeys but higher than south block; has group of 4 octagonal chimneys apparently 19th
century in present form.
Victorian bargeboards and colour washed.
No external dating evidence pre 19th century but obviously older than that date.
E. Rose (NAU) 7 February 1983.

See (S2) for details of the former gardens, which were extended in 1885 to include a nearby meadow. The hedgerow and other trees in the meadow were retained as part of the planting scheme.

• INN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)