Name:1 Mere Street

Summary

A late 15th-century timber framed and brick house, with a finely carved wooden angle post, depicting an angel. The house has an early 19th-century shop front.

Parish:DISS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1950. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Late 15th century and later, part brick, part timber framed, plastered. Pantiles, three-storey, three windows, flush frame sash now with central glazing bars only. Early 19th-century shop front with enriched consoles. Finely carved angle post, late 15th century. Return, North, two windows, twin gables,
Information from (S1).
(S2) says that this building contains the reused timbers of two buildings, but has been so mutilated that no date can be assigned.

(S2) seems to be incorrect – it was based on the ground floor alone. The upper floors show three sections – at the north end a 15th century building perhaps with a queenpost roof removed by a later attic; to the south a 17th century timber frame; to the east an added pile again possibly 17th century. Most evidence is at present concealed however. See (S3).

December 2011. Historic building recording.
S. Howard (HES), 16 March 2012.