Name:Dolphin House, Church Street/Market Place

Summary

A grand timber-framed building, built in the early 16th century. The house has an ornate aisled hall on the first floor, perhaps used by a merchant. It was formerly the Dolphin Inn. Main building listed Grade II*. A single-storey wing of similar age to the north-east (known as Dolphin Cottage) is listed Grade II and recorded separately as NHER 48357.

Parish:DISS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1950. Listed, Grade II*.
Dolphin House:
Early 16th century, two-storey and attic, timber framed. Pantiles. Overhang on north. Moulded and carved beams, prick base. Part with cellar. North-east corner and one-storey wing against north-east corner, known as No 23 Church Street and Dolphin Cottage.
P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2019.

Dolphin Cottage (the one-storey wing against the north-east corner of Dolphin House) was separately listed Grade II in 1972 and is recorded separately as NHER 48357.

Timber framed 15th/16th-century building with jettied north gable.
Ground floor is typical 16th century three cell plan of services, hall and parlour.
Unusual raised aisled hall on first floor, possibly used by a rich merchant to display their wares, as in Norwich and Kings Lynn. Jettied rooms at the north end may have formed a private suite of family rooms. An attic floor was inserted at a later date.
Formerly the Dolphin Inn.
See report (S2).