Name:Neatherd Road Maltings

Summary

The maltings used to exist on both sides of the railway at this spot. To the west of the railway were two parallel buildings with slate roofs and internal kilns. There were also several semi detached contemporary cottages. These have now been demolished and housing developed on the site. The buildings east of the railway were built either in 1850 or in 1881. This is an H shaped red brick building, now being converted into flats.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

August 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Malthouse. 1881, converted to flats 1995-96. Red brick; slate roofs. Plan of2 parallel ranges with twin oven cones at north and south ends.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and dormer attic; 30-window ranges. Central gabled transepts terminating on inner facades with gabled timber lucams above loading doors. Fenestration of 2-light casements. North sections of both ranges with 5 flat-topped dormers. Gabled roofs with pyramid oven cones at north and south ends, those to north rebuilt 1995.
INTERIOR: cast-iron columns support malting floors.

June 1978. Visit.
Neatherd Road Maltings. On both sides of railway south of Neatherd Road.
19th century. In very poor condition (western block).
E. Rose (NAU) 27 June 1978.

1984. Norfolk Industrial Archaeology Society survey of buildings.
West of railway, two parallel buildings with kilns included, a pair at each end and another pair in the centre. Slate roofs.
Very poor condition. Semi detached contemporary cottages. East of railway better condition, dated 1850; one three storey row with two kilns topped by ventilators like oast houses, and opposite two storey with one kiln, and beyond large building with sack hoist. Width of central yard suggests a railway siding once here.
See (S2).

Western group are of later date than eastern. H shape comprises four identical units with central circular drying kiln. Eastern set not accessible. Suggests random growth, whereas western a planned development. No evidence of railway siding suggested above.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 January 1984.

October 1984.
Original pair of foreman's cottages mentioned above demolished.

1991.
Two blocks east of railway demolished. Western blocks under restoration as conference centre etc.

Central Turner kiln later demolished.

(S1) states western blocks date from 1881 and that some internal iron columns remain, despite information to contrary from Breckland Council. Southern ends collapsed 1997; public enquiry into proposed demolition 1998 refused permission.
E. Rose (NLA), 26 February 1998 and 17 April 1998.

• MALTINGS (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)