Name:Site of Old Buckenham Hall

Summary

This 18th century house was demolished in 1900 and replaced by a neo-Elizabethan mansion, which in turn was burnt down in 1950. One wing of the mansion and a garden wall remain. There is also a ruined post medieval five storey folly tower. Two workshops built in 1900 have been converted into houses. The cricket ground and tree avenue were laid out by Duleep Singh. For the entrance see NHER 46410.

Parish:OLD BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

18 November 1976. Visit.
Site of 18th century house demolished in 1900 and replaced by neo-Elizabethan mansion, which in turn was burnt down in 1950. Site of this now under lawns except one wing remaining, more in Classical style, with modern additions; also garden wall of great height, approximately 6m (20 feet) adjoining. To north Folly tower of five storeys with stair turrent, ruinous. Old workshops converted into houses - both of 1900. Cricket ground and tree avenue were laid out by Duleep Singh.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 November 1976.

Folly - water tower alone listed.

June 2012. Norfolk NMP.
A series of post medieval garden features are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4) to the south of Old Buckenham Hall (NHER 11810). They are centred on TM 0634 9006, and consist of a network of possible paths around a central circular feature. They are visible still in existence on the earliest photographs (S1), and as grassmarks on the later ones (S2-S4).
E. Bales (NMP), 19th June 2012.

• FOLLY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)