Name:Medieval fishponds

Summary

These rather unusual earthworks consist of a small pond surrounded by a series of apparently concentric shallow ditches and low banks. Surrounding these is a bounding bank. The area has been interpreted as a medieval fishpond with surrounding contemporarily water filled ditches.

Parish:GREAT SNORING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1976 NAU aerial photography.
Old pond with leat to river, not marked on Ordnance Survey, lies at centre of several concentric subrectangular ditches. Fish ponds?

Aerial photographs checked E. Rose (NAU), 10 November 1976.

16 November 1979. Visit.
When visited on ground 16 November 1979, writer had forgotten the above comment and came to the same conclusion nevertheless.

27 April 1992. Site visit.
Low concentric earthworks and leat as noted previously. Wet pond in centre. Field not ploughed within living memory, not even during the war.
D. Gurney (NLA), 27 April 1992.

July 1994. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000. These rather unusual earthworks consist of a small pond surrounded by a series of apparently concentric shallow ditches and low banks, with an inlet leat draining to the southwest. Surrounding these is a near complete bounding bank of greater height that the others. The area has been tentatively interpreted as a fishpond with surrounding contemporarily water filled ditches.
See report (S1) for further details and copy of plan (S2). This survey is also noted in (S3).
B. Cushion (NLA) July 1994.