Type of record:Monument
Name:Early, Middle and Late Saxon ditches and activity, possible medieval house platforms and multi-period finds scatter

Summary

Rectangular cropmarks indicative of house platforms can be seen on aerial photographs of this site and metal detecting has recovered a range of finds dating from the Roman to the post-medieval period. Highlights include a Roman steelyard terminal, fragments of Early Saxon brooches, a Carolingian gold coin minted in the late 9th or early 10th century and a Merovingian gold tremiss coin minted in the 6th century in the Netherlands. These finds are indicative of a Middle Saxon settlement site, part of a larger Roman to Late Saxon settlement and Early Saxon cemetery complex encompassing NHER 3565, NHER11816, NHER 25765, NHER 30690, NHER 30754, and NHER 31073. Excavation in the southeastern corner of this site between 2010 and 2011 recorded Early Saxon, Middle Saxon, and medieval ditches which likely formed part of a field system as well as undated pits and post holes. It is likely that the Saxon and medieval occupation in this area was focused to the south and east of this site, towards NHER 3565, NHER 30754, and NHER 30690 where high densities of finds and at least one Middle Saxon domestic feature have been recorded. Medieval occupation appears to have ceased in the 12th or 13th century, and this field was likely subsequently used for open field arable practices.

Parish:CONGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1975. Rectangular cropmarks suggestive of house platforms.
See Notes and (S1).

Metal detecting on arable. Context 2 (see Notes).
Groat, Edward III series G 1356-6, Annulet under bust only.
E.M. James (KLM), 20 December 1985.

Early Summer 1990. Metal detecting. Extending into site [1].
Roman, Early Saxon, Late Saxon and medieval metalwork.
See (S2) and lists in file.
A. Rogerson (NAU), 1990.

April 1990. Metal detecting.
Copper alloy Middle Saxon wedge-shaped strap-end made of folded sheet with rivet in round lobe at open end; decorated with zones of ribbing, and ring- and-dot in between. Like Harling. Engraving on reverse of lobe too. See (S3).
I.D. S. Margeson (NCM).
Medieval 13th century buckle.
14th century strap-end buckle.
Trapezoidal buckle, trapezoidal hasp.
Post medieval thimble and harness buckle.
W. Milligan (NCM), 22 May 1990.

4 July 1994.
Farthing of Edward I. See list in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 2 August 1994.

1994. Metal detecting (see Notes).
Undated fine white ware, wheel-thrown, 7mm thick body with profuse rounded voids of various sizes and one piece of reduced grog (17g). Middle Saxon flanged rim of spouted pitcher with part of spout, hard oxidised slightly sandy, with reduced core. Imported. (33g).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 30 March 2004.

3 February 1995. Metal detecting.
Medieval and post medieval belt fittings and vessel.
Roman, Early Saxon, Medieval coins.
See list in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 6 March 1995.

February 1995.
Medieval coins, post medieval coins, medieval jetton.
Early Saxon brooches and buckles.
Late Saxon box.
Medieval metalwork.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 25 March 1995.

1 April 1997. Metal detecting.
Roman brooch.
See list in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 2 May 1997.

January 2000. Metal detecting.
Roman, Middle Saxon, Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval metal objects.
See list in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 7 March 2000.

10 June 2008. Metal Detecting.
4 Roman, 3 medieval, 5 late Saxon, 1 medieval and 1 post- medieval coins.
Iron Age, Early/Middle Saxon, Middle Saxon, Late Saxon and medieval pottery sherds.
Early Bronze Age, Iron Age, Roman, Early Saxon, Middle Saxon, Late Saxon, medieval, post-medieval and undatable metal objects (including Middle/Late Saxon silver hooked tag and medieval silver cruciform pendant).
See map and lists in file, as well as (S4) and (S5).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 17 November 2008.

Before 22 December 2008. Metal detecting.
Late Saxon stirrup-strap mount and medieval secular badge.
See list in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 11 June 2009.

April 2010. Trial Trenching.
A number of ditches containing Early Saxon, Middle Saxon and medieval artefacts were revealed. The orientation of the majority of ditches reflected the alignment of the Icknield Way located to the west (NHER 1398).
The three trenches in the eastern area of the site produced a variety of metal objects including two iron objects, possible medieval comb tooth and a possible medieval stirrup fragment during metal-detecting of the topsoil. The trenches also contained Early, Middle and Late Saxon and medieval pottery. A large amount of iron tap slag and a posthole containing one sherd of prehistoric shell tempered pottery was observed in the trench on the far eastern edge of the site. The trench located centrally in the southern area of the site contained a large amount of animal bone, fragments of lava quernstone and a posthole containing Early Saxon pottery. The terminus and alignment of a ditch located in the south of this area suggests a post-medieval date for this feature. A possible pond containing two fragments of building stone could possibly indicate the site of All Saints' Church is within the vicinity.
The trenches excavated in the western area of the site recovered more Early Saxon to medieval period pottery, a possible prehistoric flint waste flake and a medieval/post-medieval brick fragment. A pit in the centre of this area contained one sherd of Early Saxon pottery and one sherd of medieval pottery.
This site provides evidence for pre-Anglo-Saxon activity in the form of a sherd of prehistoric pottery and possible flint waste flake. There is evidence for Late Saxon settlement within this area and possibly Early and Middle Saxon activity in the form of field systems that may have developed from earlier prehistoric field systems. During the medieval period settlement appears to have moved elsewhere. No features associated with the site of All Saints' Church (NHER 3562) were recorded but the presence of architectural fragments in the fills of some later features could suggest that it may have been located nearby.
A silver,possibly 17th to 19th century, clog-clasp was recovered during the excavations and was submitted as Treasure (Ref: 2010 T782). See (PAS Ref. NMS-902962).
See report (S6) and for further details. See also (S7). The results of this work are summarised in (S8).
S. Howard (NLA), 5 August 2010. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 May 2019.

2010. Metal-detecting.
Knob from Early Saxon brooch found in spoil from this site dumped in Grimston.
See description in file.
A. Rogerson (HES), 14 June 2011.

August 2010. Topsoil Stripping.
A large quantity of finds were collected and recorded during removal of topsoil for the construction of a stable block and menage and associated services. Items included lava fragments; prehistoric worked flint and pottery; Roman brick, pottery and metal objects; 95 sherds of Early to Middle Saxon pottery, 87 sherds of Late Saxon pottery; Early, Middle and Late Saxon metal objects including Late Roman or Early Saxon tweezers, Early Saxon brooches, and a Middle Saxon silver penny; medieval brick, pottery and metal objects; post medieval metal objects; and undated iron slag.
Analysis of the distribution of these finds identified a small concentration of iron slag in the northwestern corner of the investigated area which may represent a second location of metal working (separate from that identified during the previous evaluation). Early Saxon objects were most dense within the north of the area while Late Saxon objects were more concentrated towards the centre of the area, both consistent with the location of features excavated during the evaluation. A marked concentration of medieval brick was observed in the southeastern corner of the site, reflecting the presence of the remains of All Saints Church (NHER 3562) just outside of the investigated area.
H. Hamilton (HES), 27 November 2012. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 18 May 2019.

December 2010 to April 2011. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of further topsoil stripping for construction of the menage recorded two post holes, four ditches, and a pit in the southeastern portion of the investigated area. One of the ditches contained Early Saxon, Middle Saxon, and medieval pottery and is likely of medieval date. Other features contained fragments of animal bone and worked flint.
Monitoring of excavation of eight soakaways in the northwestern portion of the area collected additional finds from the topsoil including burnt flint, Roman brick, Early Saxon, Middle Saxon and Late Saxon pottery, and undated iron slag.
The paucity of structural features encountered during the 2010-2011 investigations suggests that the Saxon and medieval occupation in this area was focused to the south and east of this site, towards NHER 3565, NHER 30754, and NHER 30690 where high densities of finds and at least one Middle Saxon domestic feature have been recorded. The topsoil in this area was rich in manuring material including highly abraded pottery, but poor in structural materials such as daub. Medieval occupation appears to have ceased in the 12th or 13th century, and this field was likely subsequently used for open field arable practices.
See report (S9) for further information. The results of this work are also summarised in (S8).

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)