Name:Cropmark of a ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs. A square enclosure and linear ditch cropmarks previously recorded as part of this site are now recorded separately as NHER 49691 and 49692.

Parish:LONGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

21 June 1975. NAU air photography.
Ring ditch.

E. Rose (NAU), 3 August 1983.

17 July 1981.
Includes air photographs of site which hardly show marks.

5 July 1988. NAU air photography.
Trackway beside ring ditch.
Now recorded separately under NHER 49692.

Late 2005. Aerial Photograph Interpretation.
This ring-ditch noted during work undertaken as part of an archaeological evaluation of this area. Cropmarks also seemed to demonstrate the presence of a large (double ditched?) square enclosure and linear and curvilinear features. These features are now recorded separately under NHER 49691 and NHER 49692.
J. Allen (NLA), 15 February 2007.

August 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs (S3-S5). A square enclosure and linear ditch cropmarks previously recorded as part of this site are now recorded separately as NHER 49691 and NHER 49692. The ring ditch is sub-circular in plan with a 2.5m wide ditch and an external diameter of 28m. It is likely that it is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. A cropmark of a possible pit with an elongated oval plan measuring 8m long is present within the ring ditch. Although rather large it is possible that this could relate to a grave.
J. Albone (NMP), 23 August 2007.

• PIT? (Unknown date)