Name:Cropmark of a ring ditch, possibly a post medieval windmill

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably relating to a medieval to post medieval post mill, is visible on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 25m. The position of this cropmark corresponds to a windmill marked on Faden’s 1797 Map of Norfolk. Although it is likely that the ring ditch relates to the windmill, no central cross shaped cropmark is present and the ditch is unusually narrow for a post mill. It is possible that the ring ditch relates to a Bronze Age round barrow and that the mill was constructed on an already existing mound. The cropmark is located on a small spur of higher ground at approximately 20m OD. A cropmark of an incomplete double ring ditch is present 150m to the west (NHER 45000).

Parish:ELLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

28 July 1975. NAU air photograph.
Soilmark of ring ditch.

(S2) puts a wind mill about here.
E. Rose (NAU), 19 December 1979.

Known as Broome Mill. Post mill, in use 1751 to 1802.
Information from [1].
E. Rose (NAU), 2 February 1982.

1984.

August 2006. Norfolk NMP
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably relating to a medieval to post medieval post mill, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). The central grid reference for this cropmark has been amended from TM 3555 9300 to TM 3554 9298. The ring ditch is circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 25m. The position of this cropmark corresponds to a windmill marked on Faden’s 1797 Map of Norfolk (S2). Although it is likely that the ring ditch relates to the windmill, no central cross shaped cropmark is present and the ditch is unusually narrow for a post mill. It is possible that the ring ditch relates to a Bronze Age round barrow and that the mill was constructed on an already existing mound. The cropmark is located on a small spur of higher ground at approximately 20m OD. A cropmark of an incomplete double ring ditch is present 150m to the west (NHER 45000) and a complete single ring ditch cropmark is located 455m to the northeast (NHER 45181).
J. Albone (NMP), 21 August 2006

• RING DITCH (Undated)