Name:17th century Smugglers and Stocks Hill Cottage

Summary

17th century timber framed with projecting upper storey. 18th and 19th century brick chimney and gables.

Parish:BAWBURGH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

13 October 1976. Visit.
Timber framed with projecting upper storey; gable walls of brick project forwards to act as pilasters. Huge central chimney rises high above tiled roof, indicating original thatched, now has 19th century brick chimney perched on top. 16th/17th century?

April 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Originally a single dwelling. 17th century with later extensions and repairs. Rendered timber-frame, brick ends and brick and flint plinth. Lobby Entrance with off-centre axial stack. 2 storeys with jettied 1st floor. 18th or 19th century returned brick ends contemporary with hipped roof. Scattered fenestration with some late 20th century frames and some surviving 19th century casements with horizontal glazing bars. Original newel stair beside stack. Hollow chamfered spine beam supported at one end by a 17th century turned baluster shaft.