Name:Old Hall, Watton Road, Colney

Summary

This mid 17th-century 'L'-shaped building consists of two blocks with stepped gables at each end joined by a third small range. The two wings may date slightly apart. The block aligned north-to-south is much higher than the others. There are groups of four octagonal chimneys with spiky tops and on the east wall there is a three storey tower with two pedimented windows on lower two storeys, and a false pedimented window under the stepped gable. The house was restored from near ruin in the 1970s. Close by on the main road to the south are two mid 17th century brick gate piers belonging to the hall.

Parish:COLNEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

13 October 1976. Field Observation.
Visited.
L-shaped building consisting of two blocks with stepped gables at each end joined by third small range. Block aligned north-to-south much higher than other. Groups of four octagonal chimneys with spiky tops. Porch on west side of north-to-south block also has stepped gable, but brick pointed entrance arch renewed. Above, circular cusped terracotta window of uncertain date. On east wall, three storey tower with two pedimented windows on lower two storeys, and false pedimented window under stepped gable - listing calls 'former stair turret'. All ground floor windows east and west pedimented, all first floor windows with mouldings as on pediments. South gable wall has three pedimented windows, apparently false, but one cut out for modern bay window. All window frames renewed; house said to have been recently restored from ruin of 1975. On main road to south, two brick gate piers of good form. These are mid 17th century and house does not seem all that earlier, though (S1) dates the two wings as a few years apart.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 October 1976. Record redone with listing comment June 1983.

April 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"17th-centuty 'T'-plan brick house with pantiled roof very thoroughly refurbished in the late 19th century and c.1980. Two-storey projection in centre of main wing originally for stair. Cross wing an only slightly later addition. English bond brickwork. 20th-century sash windows with glazing bars with 19th-century moulded brick pediments above. 19th-century porch with crow-stepped gable. Main gables crow-stepped. 19th-century steep-pitched roof with Tudor style chimneys."
P. Watkins (HES), 26 February 2022.

A boundary wall surrounding Old Hall and an associated gates and gate piers were also listed Grade II in 1983. The are now recorded separately as NHER 65426.