Name:Pond Farm

Summary

Pond Farm is an extended medieval hall house. It is timber framed and has thick brick walls and a thatched queen post roof. It survived the fire in 1589 which destroyed most of Cringleford and may have been extended soon after. A late 18th century milestone is built into one of the walls.

Parish:CRINGLEFORD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1976. Visit.
Originally noted as thatched, thick walls clad in brick; two storeyed but sunk below level of road. Windows to road are very small poor condition. Indicates possible older interior.

?1978/1979. NARG survey and documentary research.
After application to demolish, informant investigated interior and found building to be an extended medieval hall house with queen post roof and arch braced tie beams and bays.
Documentary evidence indicates pre fire of 1580. See (S1) and (S2), copies in file.

February 1981. Visit.
One ceiling now lifted and an internal wall removed. Revealed in north wall of room 'E' on informant's plan, brick arch
with ceiling of bricks behind sloping downwards; bricks end but a rear wall apparently felt by probing further on.
Brick floor. Later blocked off by internal wall. Structure is dug into bank of road. A local attempt at a winebin, early 18th century? Informant dates the wall as 17th century; it might possibly be that old.
E. Rose (NAU), 20 February 1981.

(S3) dates the house to the 15th century. Also listed is a milestone of about 1770 built into the outside wall.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 November 1998.

The milestone previously included under this record is now recorded under NHER 56345.