Name:Edingthorpe Hall (formerly Hall Farmhouse)

Summary

A large house in the shape of a half H, and built in the Jacobean style. The south wing is probably the oldest part, and is 16th century.The rest of the building is 16th or early 17th century. The house appears to have been partly rebuilt in the 19th century after a fire. Restored in the late 20th century.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Large half-H shaped house. South wing apparently basically older than rest, early 16th century. Remainder remodelled, extended and faced late 16th or early 17th century, on screens passage plan, service rooms in north wing. Evidence of fire probably in 19th century destroying main stack at south, upper floors and roofs except that of the north wing. Rebuilt with new stack to north of hall blocking screens passage; new door made, windows altered etc.
Under restoration 1987; many 19th century alterations removed.
See (S2), (S3)and (S4) in file. (S5), (S6) and (S7) in file.