Name:Langar Farm House and Barn, Holt Road, Edgefield

Summary

A flint and brick farmhouse, dating to the 17th century with 18th and 20th century alterations. The nearby flint and brick barn also dates to the 17th and 18th centuries.

Parish:EDGEFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Langer Farm House.

Large farmhouse, dating from about 1600, Elizabethan/Jacobean style.
Information from North Norfolk District Council, see (S1).
E. Rose (NAU) 17 July 1984.

February 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
“House, 17th century. Coursed flint with brick dressings, pantile roof. Three bays, lobby entrance. Two storeys raised from 1 1/2 storeys. Off-centre axial stack. Two doorways with brick cambered heads of very tall voussoirs to first arid chimney bay; varied fenestration of 19th century and later; ground floor 20th-century central bay window.”
P. Beers (HES), 8 September 2021.

January 2003.
Flint and brick farmhouse on lobby entrance plan. This stage, with grand fireplaces, probably belongs to about 1700. There are two phases of work visible but they are hard to date and probably belong earlier in the 17th century. Building raised in height in 18th century, divided into cottages in 19th century. Gutted in 1960s and renovated in 2003.
Barn of brick and flint, also about 1700, but very much altered.
See report (S3).
See also Listings (S2).

Barn.

Listing Description excerpt:
“Barn, late C17/early C18. Coursed flint on a flint plinth with chamfered brick cap. Pantile roof. Decorative brick work of hearts, brick dressings. Large doorway to rear (north-east), small blocked opening to front. Eastern gable with brick blocked lancet opening.”

Geographic Position Update.
This record was located at TG 0937 3532 when first mapped. This incorrectly placed the buildings at the Langar Farm outbuildings to the north. The farmhouse and barn are located at TG 09353 35247 and TG 09356 35220 respectively, the current listing records reflects this.
P. Beers (HES), 28 September 2021.

Additional Sources.