Name:Medieval moat

Summary

The earthworks of a square medieval moated site are located to the south of Langham Lodge. This site has been visited on the ground and is also visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:LANGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Previously recorded under NHER 1889.

Moat.
Visible on Ordnance Survey air photograph.
Has a raised interior and outer banks. West and south sides full of water, with channels dug to adjacent streams. North and east sides only marshy, much narrower.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 25 August 1977.

Site under arable, little remains in terms of earthworks.
A depressed marshy area to north, adjacent to slight raised platform.
H. Paterson (NLA), November 1992.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of a medieval moated site, are visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs (S1) and 1973 OS aerial photographs (S2). The square earthwork enclosure is centred on TF 9996 4110. The site consists of a broad square ditched enclosure measuring 64m by 60m. The northern ditch is the widest at 12m across. The width of the remaining sides varies from between 2.5m to 6m. Within the interior is a roughly rectangular raised mound, measuring 50m by 40m. This is likely to be a building platform, which may possibly been the site of a medieval house of some status. The previous HER entries suggest an outer bank, although no definite evidence of this was found on the available aerial photographs. The ground to the west and north appears to be slightly raised up, although it does not seem to represent a bank.
S. Massey (NMP), 11 November 2002.

• MOUND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)