Name:Wood Farm

Summary

This timber framed L shaped Tudor house was destroyed by fire in 1978. The lower floors were plastered and internal walls remained with daub. It has since been rebuilt. A pond to the west of the house may be the remains of a medieval moat.

Parish:DENTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Wood Farm.
Possible moat.
Farmhouse destroyed by fire 1978.
See (S1) and (S2).
L-shaped house, timber framed, lower storeys covered in plaster. East wall of 'foot' and of main house show jettied revealed timber framing - that on main house perhaps renewed. Original chimney stack on south wall of 'foot', and traces of another in centre of main block. One room survived fire and showed good internal timbering with daub. Another original room had been at northwest, but 'restorations' had removed most of the original 16th century work before the fire.
E. Rose (NAU), 1978.

Rebuilding of house, as shown in sale advertisement (S2) is very different from original, following only the basic plan and general appearance. Some of the original materials are said to have been reused. The date of the original seems, from the photographs, to have been more probably 17th than 16th century.
E. Rose (NAU), 6 November 1987.

June 2000. Visit.