Name:Peartree Farm, Misery Corner

Summary

This timber framed house began life as a medieval two cell raised aisled hall, but was significantly changed around 1600 when it was converted into a three cell two storey house. The building includes much reused timberwork and was restored in the 1970s. A hoard of Elizabeth I sixpences was found in the roof during the restoration. Finds recovered in the grounds of this property are now recorded seperately as NHER 59954.

Parish:DENTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pear Tree Farm, Misery Corner.
Timber framed house of exceptional interest. Apparently a two cell raised aisled hall, the evidence for this period mostly masked by a conversion to a three cell two storey house about 1600. Much reused timberwork. House restored from dereliction in 1973 without detailed record, which may confuse the evidence.

Coin hoard Elizabeth I/James I found in ceiling. Treasure Trove - returned to owner.
See (S2) and (S3).