Name:Site of medieval chapel

Summary

This is the site of a medieval chapel, known locally as St Peter's. The standing remains of the chapel were demolished in the mid 20th century, and the site is now visible as a rectangular cropmark on aerial photographs. A number of medieval inhumations found nearby may be associated with the chapel, see NHER 10748 and NHER 10749.

Parish:BURGH ST PETER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of medieval chapel.
Probably St Peter's, hence the village name, it has also been called St John's Priory, but this is almost certainly wrong.
Ruins destroyed by farmer in winter of 1955 to 1956.
No trace in stubble field grassed over.
E. Rose (NAU) 1 March 1978.

Mentioned in (S1) as not being of Roman date!
Formerly used as cowshed, it had a circular pit on the south.

D. Edwards (NAU) reports cropmark well defined on CUCAP air photographs (S2).
D. Edwards (NAU) 19 November 1985.

The cropmark mentioned above is a perfect rectangle, with the east side much fainter than the others, longer east to west than north to south and aligned slightly southeast of east.
Small white dot by it may be the pit mentioned above.
E. Rose (NAU) 7 December 1988.

THE CENTRAL GRID REFERENCE HAS BEEN ALTERED FROM TM 4922 9361 TO TM 4919 9361.

August 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of the medieval chapel of St Peter’s are visible on aerial photographs (S2-S3) to the immediate west of the St Mary’s church, Burgh St Peter (NHER 10746). The site is centred on TM 4919 9361.

The single celled building measures 10.5m by 5.5m. The eastern wall is showing as a narrow concave curved line. It is possible that this appearance is due to the interference in the cropmark response by tramlines in the crop. The remaining three walls are all approximately 1m wide. The northern and southern walls appear to continue to slightly past the western wall, perhaps suggesting an additional conjoined structure or structural support. Contrary to the statement above the chapel appears to be directly aligned E-W, unlike St Mary’s Church to the east, which is aligned northeast of east.

The traces of possible low earthwork banks and boundaries have been detected on the aerial photographs surrounding the former site of the chapel. It is possible that some of these are contemporary with the chapel, see NHER 36364 for details.
S. Massey (NMP), 07 August 2006.

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)