Name:St Michael's Church, Broome

Summary

This medieval church has a 13th and 14th century chancel, a 15th century tower and nave. It is built of flint with limestone dressings and has plain and glazed roof tiles. A former north doorway is now blocked. Inside, there are 17th century memorial slabs in the chancel floor and an early 18th century wall monument.

Parish:BROOME, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Donation to building tower in 1431, information from member of the public [1].
Newspaper cuttings (S1) and (S2) in file.

September 1998.
The tower west door is medieval woodwork and should be restored. Information from member of the public [2].
E. Rose (NLA) 28 September 1998.

January 1999.
Re-excavation of old dry area on north of tower, where it was stated a toilet had stood in recent years, revealed a flue through the base of the tower wall and a course of 19th century bricks set below the plinth. These are believed to be connected with a former underfloor heating system. Concrete footings of the tower northwest buttress were encountered. On the tower wall at a height of about 2m is a group of three bricks resembling the springing of an arch projecting to the north. Were these part of a window to a boiler house?
E. Rose (NLA) 15 January 1999.

December 2000.
The tower is by the same mason as that at Wickhampton, see (S3).
E. Rose (NLA) 22 December 2000.

Copy of (S4) in file for NHER 10648.

August 2005.
Isolated location, to north village. Perpendicular west tower, from donation it was being built in 1431. Nave also perpendicular. Chancel outside is Perpendicular with 14th century windows and priest's door. Inside chancel appears to 13th century. South door is 15th century.
See (S5).
Flint with limestone dressing. Nave and porch roofs plain tiled. Chancel roof has glazed black pantiles. North doorway is now masked and blocked by central buttress. 17th century memorial slabs in chancel floor. Wall monument to John Fowle (died 1732).
D. Robertson (NLA) 25 August 2005.