Name:Broome Place

Summary

This post medieval great house was built in about 1700 using red brick. It has two storeys and attics. Some 18th century plasterwork survives inside. In 1887 an eastern range with a courtyard and gardens was added.

Parish:BROOME, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

About 1700, altered 1887.
Infomation from member of the public [1].

May 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Built by Britten, extended by Edmond Tyrel de Poix. Red brick, two storeys and attics, double pile. Main façade with seven bays arranged 2-3-2 reflects façade of original house. Wide canted outer bays on ground floor flank sash windows each side of porch with moulded pilasters. At attic level the outer bays are set under a single shaped gable. Central geometric window to roof space. Shaped east and west double gables with chimneys; another off-centre chimneystack. Rear elevation of five bays with central porch and wooden cross windows; 19th century staircase window and conservatory. Lower 1887 range to east with shaped gables, courtyard and gardeners cottage. Some early 18th century plasterwork on interior. Lantern on stairs from Mentmore.
E.Rose (NLA) 22 June 1994.

(S2) and (S3) in file.