Name:All Saints' church, Chedgrave

Summary

This is a 12th century cruciform church with a tower in the north transept. The church was significantly altered in the 13th and 15th centuries. The south transept was later demolished and the chancel ruined, perhaps in the 16th century. The ruins of the chancel stood until around 1820. Excavations at the church in 1985 and 1992 recorded the foundations of an earlier round tower that is contemporary with parts of the nave. Late Saxon human skeletons were also uncovered and a piece of Bronze Age pottery was also found.

Parish:CHEDGRAVE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Cruciform Norman church with tower in north transept. Alterations 13th and 15th centuries. South transept demolished and chancel ruinated 16th century? Ruins of chancel stood until around 1820. Foundations excavated 1985.
See (S1) and (S2) Grade I.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 June 1985.

14-15 December 1992. Watching Brief.
Observation of groundworks for an extension north-west of the nave which revealed the foundation trench of a round west tower which had an external diameter of c.4 m. The west tower was contemporary with west wall of nave and later than one and probably two burials which were cut through with the trench. The wall had been robbed-out and the foundation trench only remained. Also discovered was a residual Bronze Age sherd. The church has thus had three towers, but the correct sequence of that over the transept and that at the west end has yet to be established.
See sketch plan in file (S1) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S3) and (S4). It appears that this is also the work noted in (S5)
A. Rogerson (NLA), 15 December 1992 amended by M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 28 June 2013.

2004. Building Survey.
Condition survey of medieval painted decoration in tower/vestry prior to proposed plaster repairs and recorations.
See report (S6) for further details. See also subsequently produced specification for tower redecoration (S5).
E. Rose (NLA), 9 December 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 10 March 2015.

November 2009.
Silverware stolen from the church, including a silver chalice dating from 1567, a silver flagon, a wafer box and a baptism shell.
See (S6) for further details,
H. White, (NLA), 19 November 2009