Name:Berney Arms High Mill

Summary

A dramatic tower mill of tarred brick, Berney Arms is the finest and tallest remaining drainage mill on the Norfolk marshes. Built in about 1865 for grinding cement, it was converted to a drainage function in 1883. It was last used in 1948 and the drainage work is now done by an electric pump beside beside the mill. Now fully restored and open to the public, all its machinery is in working order.

Parish:REEDHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Drainage and cement grinding.

7 May 1984. Visit.
A mill marked by (S1) on this site was grinding cement by 1821 and was of five storeys. By 1838 it was operating a saw mill and drainage pump as well. The present mill was built after 1860, probably in 1865 for cement and was converted to drainage in 1883 (information from H. Apling). Up to eighty nine wherries would collect here overnight, tired out with quanting up from Yarmouth.
Department of Environment guide dates present mill to pre 1870 from graffitti in cap. It was built by Stolworthy's of Yarmouth and with seven floors was the highest mill in east Norfolk marshes or broads. The cement works closed in 1880. An electric pump is now beside the mill.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 May 1984.

Now fully restored and operational; scoop wheel is in boarded cover to one side. Stones for grinding cement preserved inside. Boat cap restored. Maps displayed mark cement works as mainly to south of mill; no trace on ground, but foundation of buildings visible to north. However note brick works 0.4km (1/4 mile) southwest. Wooden horizontal curved members occur in walls amongst brick courses at regular intervals. Mill has Cubitts sails and last worked in 1948.

April 1996. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of exploratory excavations undertaken prior to construction of new river wall. Six excavations close to mill itself, four more trenches in field to north.
Negative.
T. Ashwin (NAU), 4 May 1996.

November 1997. Site visit with Broadland Flood Alleviation Strategy engineer [1] to look at disused sluice.
This is to be partially dismantled during bank reinforcement, then reinstated.
See location plan and sketch elevation (S3) in file; also slides.