Name:Walnut Tree Farmhouse

Summary

A 16th century timber framed house with a 17th century cross-wing. In 1966 a piece of medieval stonework was discovered after being reused as a doorstep. The stone was inscribed 'for the poor and infirm'.

Parish:KIRSTEAD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1951. Listed, Grade II.
16th century timber frame, with crosswing dated 1613 on bressumer. Original plan 2 cell. 2 storeys and attic rearranged in 1970s restoration. Offcentre stack with 4 lozenge shafts and 18th to 19th century inserted stack. Some mullioned and transomed ovolo moulded windows, one five light diamond mullioned window. Interior has in crosswing ovolo moulded spine beam and arched fireplace. 16th century range has blackened gable timbers but not those in roof which is 17th century type.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.
E. Rose (NLA) 2 December 1998.

1966.
Stone found used as doorstep and foundation.
Inscribed PAVPERIBVS ET VALETVDINARIIS (for the poor and infirm).
?15th century, ?monastic context.
See letters from [1] and (S2).

Photographs of interior of farmhouse, (S3), seen by E. Rose (NAU) show timber framed structure with inverted arched braces; roof with collars and wind braces.
General impression is of 17th century brick.
E. Rose (NAU) 10 October 1980.