Name:Huntingfield Hall double moated site

Summary

This site includes two moats side by side. The eastern moat contained 17th century Huntingfield Hall that was demolished in 1860 and was replaced by a smaller 19th century cottage that contains some reused stones, perhaps from the earlier hall. 13th to 14th century pottery was recovered from the field to the north of the moat site.

Parish:BRADENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Scatter of pot and tile in arable field, immediately north of barn called Chapel Barn (which has some medieval re-used masonry). Just to north of double moat Huntingfield Hall (included in County No). Pot seems 13th to 14th century. Local inhabitant reported previous existence of earthworks in field. Exact extent of pot spread not determined.
A. Rogerson (NAU), May 1973.

May 1973.
Surveyed during MPBW funded rapid moat survey.
See (S1)
J. Allen (NLA), 15 August 2001.

Original Huntingfield Hall demolished about 1860. Hungates were Lords in 1603. No remains of earlier hall. Moated site has original entrance on western arm.
NAR records.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 20 August 1990.

Appears to be a double moated site, moats partially truncated by farm buildings. To west stream forms east boundary. Moats mostly dry, though boggy to north about 2m deep about 3-4m wide. Moats choked with wood, interior masked by nettles, mixed deciduous and coniferous trees, many dying. To east a pond feature at south-west corner. Site measures about 90m east-to-west, about 95m north-to-south, ditches maximum about 2 .5m deep about 3m wide. West arm cut by drive. North end of south arm partially filled with farm debris.
H. Paterson (NLA), 23 October 1998.

A. Rogerson (NLA) notes a small 19th century cottage on the site containing three early 16th century multi roll moulded beams, presumably reset.

Moats scheduled.
M. Horlock (NLA), 27 January 2002.