Name:Medieval boundary stone or cross

Summary

This medieval boundary stone may once have been part of a cross. Legend has it that a woman dressed in red sits on it on certain nights.

Parish:LANGLEY WITH HARDLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Cross Stone (Ordnance Survey not antiquity).
Square stone with bevelled edges about 1.2m (4 feet) appearing out of ground. There is no base. It is probably only a boundary stone.
R.R. Clarke's (NCM) addition No.3 to (S1) in NCM copy.

(S2) records legend that a woman in red sits on it on certain nights. Still in situ, overgrown and now only around 0.75m high. It is rectangular on end, not square (unless section is meant, but edges are large chamfers). Large horizontal chiselled groove on one face. It is of limestone, and could in fact well be part of the shaft of a cross.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 June 1984.

November 2012
(S2) does not appear to mention this cross. The correct reference for the legend of the red woman is not clear at present, although it is mentioned by a number of online sources and is clearly widely known.
P. Watkins (HES)

• BOUNDARY MARKER (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)