Name:St Peter's Church, Carleton St Peter

Summary

This flint and brick medieval church has one surviving lancet window dating to around 1200 and one blocked Norman window both in the south wall. The rest of the building is later in date. The western tower was built between 1502 and 1537 and the battlements were added in 1537. See NHER 61919 for details of remains recorded during the monitoring of groundworks in the graveyard of St Peter's Church.

Parish:CARLETON ST PETER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Western tower is Late Perpendicular Bequests for the tower recorded 1503 to 1525, including one specifically for the battlements 1538. the church is flint built with brick trim. All windows have been renewed except for one lancet dated to abvout 1200. there are also traces of a blocked norman window. Chancel piscina is late 13th century.
E. Rose (NLA).

August 2008. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks adjacent to south porch.
There small trial holes were excavated, revealing the post-medieval foundations of the porch's buttresses and a post-medieval or modern brick soakaway.
H. White (NLA), 3 November 2008. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 June 2019.

• CHURCH (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)