Name:St Peter's Church, Carleton St Peter

Summary

This flint and brick medieval church has one surviving lancet window dating to around 1200 and one blocked Norman window both in the south wall. The rest of the building is later in date. The western tower was built between 1502 and 1537 and the battlements were added in 1537.

Parish:CARLETON ST PETER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Western tower is Late Perpendicular Bequests for the tower recorded 1503 to 1525, including one specifically for the battlements 1538. the church is flint built with brick trim. All windows have been renewed except for one lancet dated to abvout 1200. there are also traces of a blocked norman window. Chancel piscina is late 13th century.
E. Rose (NLA).

August 2008. Watching Brief, contexts 1-12 used.
Three small holes were excavated, exposing the foundations of the porch's buttresses.
See (S2) for further information.
H. White (NLA), 3 November 2008.

May 2009. Watching brief, from context 13.
The watching brief mainly exposed mixed graveyard soil containing disarticulated human bones and post-medieval ceramic building material. A post-medieval brick vault containing a number of burials was subjected to minimal disturbance during the excavation of the soakaway pit.
See (S3), (S4) and (S5) for further details.
S. Howard (NLA), 6 November 2009.