Name:St Andrew's Church, Claxton

Summary

The church is Saxo-Norman or Norman in origin. There is one surviving Norman window and a fragment of stone window head in the tower suggests the earlier church may have had a round tower. Around 1300 the chancel was rebuilt and further changes were made in the 14th and 15th century. In the early 16th century the earlier round tower was rebuilt, the porch built and the nave reroofed. Further changes were made in the 19th century when the chancel was rebuilt.

Parish:CLAXTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Nave of Saxo-Norman or Norman origins with one surviving window; fragment of early window also inserted in later tower. Nave doorways perhaps 13th century, also piscina in chancel if not entirely 19th century. 14th century nave window, north aisle (demolished 18th century) and perhaps tower arch. Tower rebuilt about 1500, porch of same period. Present chancel 1867, nave roof 1928.15th century font; remains of important 17th century memorial.

• SITE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)