Name:St Edmund's Church, Southwood

Summary

The ruins of a medieval church stand here. The chancel, nave and western tower survive but there is no roof. The nave is 13th century or earlier, the chancel dates to 13th century and the tower is of 13th to 15th century date.

Parish:CANTLEY, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
SOUTHWOOD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Early English and Perpendicular, with early use of brick.
From (S1), copy in file.

(S2) (about 1900) describes church as 'nave chancel and tower. Chancel and nave same width but nave walls thicker, so chancel wider inside'.

Door handle said to be handle of treasure chest sunk in Callow Pit, but this story occurs in many parishes.
North and south doorways, brass matrices, 17th century memorials, two coffin lids with long crosses in yard.
Tiled roof lowered and thatched 1851, but new roof still cut belfry windows! East window Early English, others Decorated. Aumbry, piscina, sedilia in lowered window. Octagonal shafted font. Formerly pinnacles on tower.

Bell, tapestry, books etc taken to Limpenhoe.

Newspaper cutting in file (S3).