Name:SS Andrew's and Peter's Church, Blofield

Summary

A very large church dedicated in 1427. Restorations in 1880 are reported as finding Norman work. The style is generally early Perpendicular although the clerestory is Decorated. Inside is a 15th century font that depicts scenes from the Life of Christ and a monument dated 1630 to the Paston family. The helmet that hung above this monument is now in the NCM. Whilst moving headstones in the churchyard a Late Saxon knife was found. Excavations to put in a pipe recovered a piece of Roman pottery.

Parish:BLOFIELD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Norman? 14th-15th centuries.
E. Rose (NAU), 1979.

Late Saxon knife from yard, see (S2).
Helmet from Paston monument on loan to NCM.

12 July 2000. Field observation.
Pipe trench, 500mm deep and 300mm wide dug from churchyard wall south towards tower.
At TG 3352 0922 a basal sherd of Roman greyware, not especially abraded in spoil heap, otherwise nothing of archaeological significance noted in what was all grave disturbed ground.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 13 July 2000.

July 2004.
Faculty granted for stained glass to be moved from the east window of the north aisle to its centre.
E. Rose (NLA), 3 July 2004.