Name:Probable Early Saxon burial

Summary

In 1932, during the construction of a tennis court, a human skeleton was found with an iron javelin head and iron knife. This was found with Roman pottery, but it is probably an Early Saxon burial on a Roman site.

Parish:BRUNDALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

1932. 64 metres (70 yards) northeast of station in making tennis court at 'Water Meadows' south of Station New Road, a disturbed area about 0.5m deep in sand and loam was found with a skeleton lying north to south with iron javelin head measuring 19.7cm long, 3.8cm wide and 1.9cm thick. (7 3/4 inches long by 1 1/2 inches by 3/4 of an inch) at foot, and iron knife 10.8cm long with a blade of 6.3cm , 1.9cm thick (4 1/4 inches long, blade 2 3/8 inches back 3/4 of an inch at waist).
Burnt stones, wattle and daub, Niedermendig lava and coarse Roman pottery (jug, rim and mortar and jar) Castor ware (Nene Valley Colour-Coated Ware).
Probably an Early Saxon burial on a Roman site. See (S1), (S2), (S3).
R.R. Clarke (NCM).
A possible Roman spoon bit (E.B. Green NCM 1971). (S4) publishes as Early Saxon (E. Rose NAU).

It is reported that, at the turn of the 19th/20th centuries a number of skulls were found in the same area by local schoolboys. This angered their parents who arranged for the skulls to be reburied in a corner of Braydeston churchyard (NHER 10266) (S5).
D. Gurney (HES), 31 October 2012.

• INHUMATION (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)