Name:Possible Roman boatyard or Saxon boat burial

Summary

Excavations in the 1880s and 1913 revealed several charcoal spars with iron nails in them. A Roman iron knife and blade were found with them. The site has been interpreted as either a Roman boatbuilding yard or a Saxon boat burial.

Parish:BRUNDALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1882 to 87 and 1913.
7m (30 yards) west of NHER 10227.
Depression in hillside (Roman Dock on (S1)'s plan) running north to south 30.5m (100ft) long, 1.5m (5ft) deep. Filled with irregular lumps of clay and charcoal.
At upper end of hollow, three or four charcoal spars (?oak) 1.8 to 2.4m (6-8ft) long, 23cm (9 inches) square with iron nails in them.
Found with them was an iron knife with socketed handle, and iron blade 15cm (5 1/2') long.
Beneath 'dock' were remains of drain of Roman tiles. From hill to northnorthwest two drains, 11m (12 yards) apart, or roof and other tiles, at least 12.2m (40ft) long, led to dock.
Boat building yard and ?kiln (10229) with domestic premises attached? (10227) or Saxon boat burial?
See (S1), (S2).